Privacy Policy – collection and use of personal information

Handling of personal information – fulfilment of contract

In connection with your purchase from Lampemesteren, you have given personal information including (but not limited to)

•Your name
•Your address
•Your e-mail address
•Your telephone number
•Your payment information

We use this information to expedite your purchase, as it is necessary for us to fulfil our portion of the transaction. We retain this information for a period of 5 years in compliance with the regulations in Bogføringsloven (Denmark’s Accounting Law). At the end of this period your details will be deleted.

If you have ordered delivery your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will be given to our shipping company – currently GLS, DSV or PostNord – so they can deliver your purchase.

Handling of personal information – consent

If you have subscribed to our newsletter (checked the ’Yes please – the newsletter is sent once a month’ box) we will use your e-mail address and infomation about your purchase until it is no longer relevant – in practice, until you no longer wish to receive e-mails from us.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do that by either using the link included at the bottom of our e-mails or by contacting us via info@lampemesteren.com and informing us that you no longer want to receive our newsletter and offers.

Collection of personal information

The collection of personal information by Lampemesteren takes place within the parameters of existing regulations and the EU’s general regulations regarding data protection (GDPR).

Lampemesteren collects user information from 3 sources:
- From cookies when you visit our websites, for example IP-address, country, pages viewed, categories viewed, brands viewed, interactions/clicks and searches.
- From purchases, for example demographic data, e-mail address, payment information, products, order amount, brands and frequency. This includes transactions e-mails, for example order confirmation & shipment confirmation.
- From user behavior and engagement with the transmitted communication including e-mails, for example opening rate, click patterns and areas of interest.

The purpose of collecting this information serves different areas:
- Obligations. To fulfil our obligations to you as a customer or user of our service – for example purchase, billing, customer service and customer club.
- Customer service. To perform customer service via e-mail, chat or telephone. To answer questions regarding and order or earlier orders, correct mistakes and advise customers.
- Marketing. To show inspiration, product offers/services and personal recommendations via web, e-mail and third-party marketing.
- Customer experience. To improve customer experience and interaction with Lampemesteren – for example personalisation of customer experience and development of new functions and products. This includes administration, protection, operation and maintenance of our websites, system administration and security, consent to statistics about use of the site and purchases and to improve understanding of our customers favourite products.
- Fraud and risk. To prevent fraud and perform reasonable risk assessment.
- Law. To comply with current legislation.

Browsing

When you visit Lampemesteren, we collect information about visits to the website. We use this information to improve your customer experience, evaluate use of individual elements of the site and support our marketing.

Browsing the site may trigger a service e-mail.
Lampemesteren collects your browsing behaviour (for example categories, brands and products viewed) to improve communication of relevant products and offers to meet you. An example of this collection are the products added to your shopping basket but not purchased. This may trigger a service e-mail reminding you about the products left in your shopping basket. If you do not want to receive an e-mail about uncompleted orders you can unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of the service e-mail.

Data security

Regardless of whether we use your personal information to fulfil a contract or with your consent, we will always handle your information securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable laws, including the Personal Data Regulation and the Data Protection Act.

Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will be deleted when this purpose is fulfilled or no longer relevant.

We use third parties to handle your payment information – Quickpay – and to handle your purchase – Myaccumolo from MCB in Holsebro, Denmark.

We have data handling agreements with these third parties, which is our guarantee that they comply with relevant regulations about the protection of your personal information.

Statistical tools

We use different analytical tools – Google Analytics, for example – to help us collect statistics about the use of the Lampemesteren websites and to give you a better experience.

Third-party cookies

Lampemesteren uses third-party services on our sites. These services may use cookies. You can choose to decline third-party cookies by following this link: youronlinechoices.com/ .

Third-party cookies are used for various purposes including creating statistics about your visit to Lampemesteren. We use cookies to see which pages you have visited, and how long you spent visiting them. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. You can opt out of Google analytics here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Marketing/re-targeting

Lampemesteren works together with businesses to improve our online advertising and ensure that you see only ads that are relevant to you. For this purpose, we work with the following suppliers: Facebook, Tradetracker, Youtube, Instagram and Google. If you want to be excluded from this type of advertising, contact us via info@lampemesteren.com.

Information, objection, correction, data portability and deletion

You are always free to contact us regarding which of your personal information we hold. You can do this by contacting us:

Lampemesteren A/S
CVR-nr. 24210081
Birkmosevej 18
6950 Ringkøbing
Tlf.: 96 75 04 78
E-mail: info@lampemesteren.com

If any of your information is incorrect, you can request that it be corrected. You also have the right to get your personal information in a commonly-used format (data portability). If you want to request a portable copy of your data or make changes, you are welcome to contact us at the e-mail address above.

If you would like us to stop handling your personal information, or limit the handling of this information, please contact us at the e-mail address above.

If you want to withdraw consent of your e-mail address (so we can send you newsletters and relevant offers) you can do so at any time by using the ’Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the e-mail.

If you would like to lodge a complaint about Lampemesteren’s handling of your personal information please contact Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Agency): Borgergade 28,5., DK-1300 København, DENMARK / telephone +45 33 19 32 00 / e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.